fbpx
Privacy policy

 

 

21 March 2018

 

 

Privacy policy

 

By using the application and affiliated services (“the Service”), you consent to this Privacy Policy. The consent also includes Mosson ApS’ processing of your personal data as described herein.

 

Your contracting party for this Privacy Policy and data controller is:

 

Mosson ApS

Nedergade 16

8400 Ebeltoft

Denmark

CVR/Company registration no.: 36981288

Phone no.: +45 23 36 06 90

Mail: kontakt@mosson.dk

Website: www.mossonstable.com

 

(hereafter ”Mosson”, ”we”, ”us” or ”our”)

 

  1. conditions of use 
    1. Creating a profile

By creating a profile on the Service, you accept that your personal information regarding you /registered company is registered with us. This may include your own picture, should you choose to upload such.

As a user, you are responsible for the activities on your account. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you warrant that all the data in relation to the registration or later editing of your profile is correct, accurate, present and complete, and you accept that you will update your data as needed to ensure its correctness and accuracy.

It is prohibited to share offensive or abrasive pictures or other content on our account or on the Service.

You are responsible for the non-disclosure and safe keeping of your username and password.

 

    1. Responsibility

If you contravene or violate this Privacy Policy or in any other way expose the Service for economic or legal risk or possible legal exposure, we may prevent you from further use of the Service, or parts hereof.

 

  1. data CONTROLLER responsibility
    1. We take the protection of your personal data seriously

We are processing personal data and have adopted this Privacy Policy to inform you on how we process your personal data. Mosson is the data controller and we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with applicable legislation.

 

    1. We ensure fair and transparent data processing

When we ask to make your personal data available to us, we will inform you of the personal data we are processing and the purpose hereof. You will receive this information when your personal data is being collected.

 

 

  1. Processing of personal data
    1. Usage of website and/or application without registration or purchase

You cannot use our application and/or website without our collection of your person data as described in the following. By using the website, we might use cookies. You can read more about cookies in section 11 below.

    1. Processing of personal data when you register as a user, make a purchase, or contact us 

We are using your personal data when we are providing the Service to you, improving and ensuring the quality of the Service and in our contact with you.

 

The personal data we use mainly includes:

 

– Name (all users)

– Email (all users)

– Telephone no. (trainers)

– Address (trainers)

– CVR no. (stables)

– Trainer’s ID no. at Sportsinfo (trainers)

– Information that may be related to natural persons in logs regarding trainings sessions, feeding routines, medical treatments and other registered information.

 

We also collect, analyse and store – however only on a generic, aggregated and anonymized level – input on Users training sessions, information on feeding patterns, routines and preferences. This information is saved on aggregate level only.

 

Mosson does not collect personal data from any third parties.

 

Mosson uses Stribe to offer online purchases, and Stribe stores information concerning the payment. Besides the relevant transaction details on the purchase, we do not store information on means of payment e.g. credit card no., bank account numbers, or the like.

    1. Newsletters and push notifications

You can separately subscribe for our newsletter and push notifications by using www.mossonstable.dk or the application ‘Mosson Stable’. You can always unsubscribe from these services. You will not receive other newsletters or other unsolicited commercial inquiries from our partners.

    1. We collect and keep your personal data for specific purposes

We collect and keep your personal data in accordance with specific purposes or other legal commercial purposes. It occurs when we need to:

 

– Process your purchase and deliver our service

– Perform your request of services

– Improve our services, including information based on aggregated/anonymised information

– Adjust our communication and marketing to you

– Administer your relation to us, including in the sign-up process

    1. Disclosure of personal data

In order to deliver our services to you, it is necessary to disclose relevant personal data on you to business partners acting as data processor (hosting services etc.) who host your profile data.

 

Our system and database is hosted on a server located in Ireland. Backup is carried out and will be automatized on AMAZON S3/Glazier’s webservices (servers located in Frankfurt or Ireland).

 

We only use data processors providing sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the relevant Data Protection laws including ensuring the protection of the rights of the data subject.

    1. We only process relevant personal data

We only process personal data about you which is relevant and sufficient in accordance with the purposes defined above. The purpose is decisive for the types of personal data we process about you. The same applies to the scope of the personal data that we use, e.g. we do not use personal data more extensively than what is necessary, in accordance with the specific purpose.

    1. We only process relevant personal data

We only collect, process and store personal data which is essential in relation to fulfill our specific purpose. Additionally, it may be determined by law which kind of personal data is essential in order to collect and store for our business operations, e.g. accounting legislation. The type and extent of the personal data we process may also be required to fulfill a contract or other legal obligation.

    1. We control and update your personal data

We ensure that the personal data which we process about you is not incorrect or misleading. We also make sure to update your personal data continuously.

 

As our service depends on your correct and updated personal data, we kindly ask you to inform us if there are any relevant changes regarding your personal data. You may use our contact information above to notify us of your amendments.

    1. We delete your personal data when it is no longer necessary to keep

We will delete your personal data when it is no longer required in relation to the purpose that was the reason for our collection, processing and storage of your personal data.

 

We will store personal data that we are obliged to keep in accordance with the law. In addition, we delete inactive customer profiles after 1 year after having provided the user a notice of account termination unless reactivation occurs.

    1. We obtain your consent before processing your personal data

We obtain your consent before processing your personal data for the purposes described above, unless there is another legal basis for the collection. We notify you of such legal basis and of our legitimate interests for processing your personal data.

 

Your consent is voluntary and you can at any time withdraw it by contacting us. Use the above stated contact information if you wish to withdraw your consent or want further information.

    1. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent

We will collect your consent and give you information concerning what your personal data will be used for if we disclose your personal data to business partners and others, e.g. for marketing purposes. You can, at any time, object to this kind of disclosure. For users with a Danish CPR-no., you can also opt out of certain unsolicited marketing inquiries by contacting the CPR-register via borger.dk.

 

We do not collect your consent if we are legally obliged to disclose your personal data, e.g. as part of a regulatory filing with an authority.

  1. security
    1. We protect your personal data

We protect your personal data to avoid unintended loss or amendment, against unauthorized publication and against unauthorized persons accessing your personal data, among other things due to encryption.

 

We use processors in the EU who store and process personal data on behalf of Mosson in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the current legislation.

 

Should a breach of security occur, we will as soon as possible inform you if the breach may results in high risk to your rights e.g. theft of ID, economic loss, discrimination of you, loss of reputation or other significant inconvenience.

 

  1. Copyright
    1. Copyright to the content

Copyright to the content on www.mossonstable.dk and the application ‘Mosson Stable’, and any further development of this is the property of Mosson, subject to information regarding third-party sources.

    1. Limited right of use

All persons have permission to see, copy and print material from the Service unless stated otherwise. The content of the Service may only be used for non-commercial purposes. All copies of the material or parts hereof must inform of Mosson’s copyright.

    1. Rights upon termination

If you delete and/or Mosson removes parts of your profile, Mosson’s access to further use of your information ceases. Mosson does not have an obligation to stop using the content in already developed materials, active campaigns etc. This material may, however, not be reused for other materials, campaigns etc. unless these are anonymized.

 

  1. responsibility and limitations of liability
    1. Responsibility

Mosson is responsible for the information (factual/statistic information and personal data) we choose to show on the Service. We reserve the right to change the content without warning.

    1. Limitations of liability

It is Mosson’s objective that the Service is always accessible. Yet the Service can be inaccessible in situations, which can be due to safety or maintenance reasons, unstable network connection, failure in communication links or hardware. We execute backups on a regular basis, but cannot guarantee that there will be no data loss. Mosson renounce all responsibility for any losses and/or damage to the content on your profile related to such events.

 

  1. Your rights as Data subject
    1. You have the right to access your personal data

You have the right, at any time, to receive information about the personal data we are processing about you, where the data is collected from, and what we are using it for. You also have the right to be informed about the period for which the personal data will be stored and who the recipients of your personal data are, if we transfer your personal data inside Denmark and/or abroad.

 

If you request so, we can inform you of and provide you with a copy of the personal data we process concerning you. The access can, however, be limited to ensure other people’s privacy protection, trade secrets and intellectual property rights. You also have the right to data portability.

 

You can use your rights by contacting us. You will find our contact information at the top.

    1. You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected or deleted.

If you think the personal data we are processing about you is inaccurate, you have the right to request correction. You must contact us and inform us about the inaccuracies and how to rectify the information.

 

In some instances, we are obliged to delete your personal data. This might be the case if you withdraw your consent. If you are of the opinion that your personal data is no longer necessary in accordance to the purpose for which we collected them, you are entitled to request their deletion. You can also contact us if you are of the opinion that your personal data is being processed contrary to applicable law or other legal obligations.

 

We will investigate if the conditions are fulfilled, when you make a request of having your personal data rectified or erased. If so, we will carry out the amendments or deletion as fast as possible.

    1. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You can also object to our disclosure of your personal data for marketing purposes. You can use the contact information above to submit an objection. If your objection is justified we will ensure the termination of the processing of your personal data. If you wish to make a complaint about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to contact the Danish Data Protection Authority (“Datatilsynet”), Borgergade 28, 5th floor, 1300 Copenhagen K, +45 3319 3200, E-Mail: Dt@Datatilsynet.Dk

 

  1. Amendments of terms

Mosson reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy with an appropriate notice to you at any time. The Terms in force at any time are available through the Service.

 

  1. Danish Law

Our Service is based in Denmark. The information we collect is governed by the applicable Danish law. We operate the Services in Denmark, and depending on your country of residence, the submission of Personal Information via the Services may involve transfer of personal information to Denmark, or where our servers are located.

 

  1. Use of cookies
    1. Cookies, purpose and relevance

We use cookies to collect information about you. This information is used to adapt and improve our content and to increase the value of the advertisement shown on the website. If you do not want your data to be collected, please delete your cookies (see instructions below) and refrain from any further use of the website. We have elaborated on what data is being collected, the purpose and third-parties’ access to these below.

 

    1. What are cookies?

The website uses ”cookies”, which is a text file that is saved on your computer, mobile phone or similar devices with the purpose of recognizing the device, remembering settings, performing statistics and targeting advertising. Cookies cannot contain damaging code such as viruses.

 

It is possible to delete or block cookies. See instructions at: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

 

If you delete or block cookies, advertising can become less relevant for you and occur more frequently. Furthermore, you can risk that the website will not operate optimally, as well as content not being accessible.

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below: